Practice Test

True or False: AWS RDS metrics can be monitored using AWS CloudWatch.

  • True
  • False

Answer: True

Explanation: AWS CloudWatch provides a detailed view of AWS RDS DB instance performance metrics.

RDS Proxy is a fully managed, highly available database proxy for ______.

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB
  • B. Amazon Redshift
  • C. Amazon Aurora
  • D. Amazon S3

Answer: C. Amazon Aurora

Explanation: RDS Proxy is a fully managed, highly available database proxy for Amazon RDS that makes applications more scalable, secure and resilient to database failures.

Multiple select: Which of the following metrics can be monitored in Amazon RDS Performance Insights?

  • A. CPUUtilization
  • B. FreeStorageSpace
  • C. Burstable performance instance CPU credits
  • D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

Explanation: All these metrics are part of the Amazon RDS Performance Insights.

True or False: Modifying the RDS configuration does not affect the performance efficiency.

  • True
  • False

Answer: False

Explanation: Modifying the configuration in AWS RDS can boost the performance efficiency by properly allocating resources.

Which AWS service provides comprehensive visibility into the health of your databases?

  • A. RDS
  • B. Performance Insights
  • C. CloudTrail
  • D. Systems Manager

Answer: B. Performance Insights

Explanation: AWS Performance Insights offers a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps you analyze Amazon RDS Database instances’ load and determine performance bottlenecks.

What can Performance Insights monitor?

  • A. Amazon RDS instance
  • B. SQL statements running on your DB instance
  • C. OS performance
  • D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the Above

Explanation: Performance Insights can monitor Amazon RDS, SQL statements, and the OS performance.

True or False: RDS Proxy can help in reducing database failover times.

  • True
  • False

Answer: True

Explanation: RDS Proxy maintains a pool of established connections to your RDS instances, which can reduce failover times and enhance application’s ability to recover from database failures.

A key advantage of using Performance Insights is ________.

  • A. It requires separate installation
  • B. It offers real-time performance visibility
  • C. It monitors OS performance only
  • D. It has limited dashboard access

Answer: B. It offers real-time performance visibility

Explanation: Performance Insights offers a dashboard for real-time visibility to the system performance.

RDS Proxy is ______.

  • A. Highly available
  • B. Managed by AWS
  • C. Scalable
  • D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

Explanation: RDS Proxy is highly available, scalable, and fully managed by AWS.

True or False: AWS CloudWatch cannot be used to set alarms on RDS metrics.

  • True
  • False

Answer: False

Explanation: AWS CloudWatch can be used to set alarms on RDS metrics to help manage capacity, performance, and resource utilization.

What is the main purpose of Performance Insights?

  • A. Checking database health
  • B. Data backup
  • C. Database creation
  • D. Increasing storage space

Answer: A. Checking database health

Explanation: The main purpose of Performance Insights is to provide comprehensive visibility into the health of your databases.

True or False: Modifying the RDS instance type can help in increasing performance efficiency.

  • True
  • False

Answer: True

Explanation: Modifying the instance type, for instance going to an instance with more computational power, can increase performance efficiency.

Can you modify the configuration of your Amazon RDS DB instance while it is running?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: A. Yes

Explanation: Yes, you can modify a DB instance while it is running with the AWS Management Console, the AWS CLI, or the RDS API.

Can RDS Proxy manage traffic for more than one DB instance?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: A. Yes

Explanation: RDS Proxy can manage traffic for more than one DB instance which allows you to build applications that can transparently tolerate database failures.

Which of the following tools aids in enhancing security by managing database credentials centralized on AWS Secrets Manager?

  • A. RDS Proxy
  • B. Performance Insights
  • C. RDS Direct Connect
  • D. RDS Insights

Answer: A. RDS Proxy

Explanation: RDS Proxy enhances security by allowing applications to pool and share connections established with the database, and by managing database credentials centralized on AWS Secrets Manager.

Interview Questions

Which AWS service would you use to monitor RDS metrics effectively?

You would use Performance Insights to monitor RDS metrics in AWS.

What is the primary purpose of Performance Insights?

Performance Insights is a tool that visualizes the database load and helps you analyze and tune the AWS RDS performance.

Can you still access Performance Metrics if you enable Amazon RDS Proxy?

Yes, even after enabling RDS Proxy, you can still access Performance Metrics through Performance Insights or Cloudwatch.

How can RDS Proxy help with performance efficiency?

RDS Proxy can help enhance application performance by enabling connection pooling and reducing the number of database connections an application has to maintain.

What kinds of databases are compatible with AWS RDS Performance Insights?

AWS RDS Performance Insights is compatible with MySQL, MariaDB, PostgreSQL, Oracle, and SQL Server database engines.

How does Performance Insights help in identifying the most expensive SQL statements?

Performance Insights provides a ranked list of SQL statements by duration, which helps you to identify high-load or long-running SQL statements.

How long is the data retained in Performance Insights?

Performance Insights retains seven days of performance data for no additional charge.

What is AWS RDS Proxy mainly used for?

AWS RDS Proxy is mainly used to increase application scalability, availability, and security.

Can AWS RDS Proxy work with any type of database engine?

No, currently, AWS RDS Proxy works only with Amazon Aurora and RDS MySQL and PostgreSQL.

Why would you use AWS RDS Proxy in a serverless application environment?

In a serverless application environment, AWS RDS Proxy is advantageous because it allows for sharing established database connections, reducing the overhead of connection management and improving scalability.

How can increasing the instance size help boost Performance in RDS?

Increasing the instance size can provide more CPU, memory, and increased network capacity, thereby enhancing the performance of your RDS data.

Which AWS tool can you use to get automatic recommendations to optimize Amazon RDS, Amazon EC2, and Amazon S3 usage?

AWS Trusted Advisor can provide recommendations to optimize resources usage.

What is the purpose of connection pooling in Amazon RDS Proxy?

Connection pooling allows applications to share database connections, reducing the time and CPU overhead for establishing new connections.

Can you use Performance Insights to monitor applications?

No, Performance Insights is strictly for monitoring database performance. You would need to use Amazon CloudWatch or X-Ray to monitor your applications.

How can read replicas improve RDS performance?

Read replicas offload read traffic from the primary database, thereby enhancing database availability and performance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *